Sport

Golf report | July 3

By Riverine Herald

Rich River

Men

Tuesday, June 23

Cooper Gentle keeps racking up the wins in A-grade and looks the goods coming into the spring championships.

Richard Douglas was excellent in B-grade and duly took home the chocolates, whilst the rapidly improving Tim Noar made it back-to-back Tuesday C-grade wins.

A total of 173 golfers played the west course with 32 points on a countback, winning a voucher.

A-grade: 1st: Cooper Gentle (37), 2nd: Raymond Carr (36 c/b), 3rd: Dale Chiswell (36).

B-grade: 1st: Richard Douglas (38), 2nd: Greg Cheong (37), 3rd: Ken Ashworth (36 c/b).

C-grade: 1st: Tim Noar (38), 2nd: Tom Chadwick (36 c/b), 3rd: Barry McPherson (36).

Thursday, June 25

A monster field of 197 golfers tested their wits on the west course, with a vexing 31 stableford points, on a countback winning a voucher.

The ever-consistent John Bedford putted himself to a commanding A-grade victory.

Dieter Zeissner was equally impressive in B-grade, whereas a stoic Neil Moresco came out on top of a taxing C-grade day.

A-grade: 1st: John Bedford (39), 2nd: Mick McAuliffe (36 c/b), 3rd: George O’Sullivan (36 c/b).

B-grade: 1st: Dieter Zeissner (38), 2nd: William Fry (35 c/b), 3rd: Brian Suffolk (35 c/b).

C-grade: 1st: Neil Moresco (34), 2nd: Brendon Murphy (33 c/b), 3rd: Leigh Robins (33 c/b).

Saturday, June 27

Nathan Beck was +5 after 15 holes and regardless of his end result, quite rightly had the round of the day after exhibiting exemplary, relentless ball striking.

Dean Noelker held onto a great B-grade win, whilst a firm but fair Graeme Stevens ensured everyone played by the rules and held off Jiddy to claim A-grade.

A total of 182 played the west course with -3 on a countback winning a voucher.

A-grade: 1st: Graeme Stevens (+1 c/b), 2nd: Jiddy Dixon (+1), 3rd: George O’Sullivan (0 c/b).

B-grade: 1st: Dean Noelker (+1 c/b), 2nd: Adrian Sanderson (+1), 3rd: Paul Elliot (0 c/b).

C-grade: 1st: Nathan Beck (+2), 2nd: Mark Roberts (0), 3rd: Paul Boek (-1).

Women

Saturday, June 27

A total of 36 ladies entered the west course par competition.

The rundown went to -4.

Kate Burke won the day with an impressive +3.

Overall results: 1st: Kate Burke (+3), 2nd: Jan McGuinness (+2), 3rd: Glenys Smith (-1 c/b).

Monday, June 29

Last Monday saw the return of the ladies only competition with a nine and 18-hole stableford round.

Sharyn Scott had her first career win with a lovely 42 points from 18 holes.

Overall results — 18 holes

1st: Sharyn Scott (42)

2nd: June Mills (37 c/b)

3rd: Ann McPherson (37)

The rundown went to 31 and there were 35 entrants.

Overall winners – nine holes

1st: Lorraine De Ravin (18)

2nd: Robyn Wood (17)

3rd: Beryl Clack (16)

The rundown went to 13 and there were 24 entrants.

Wednesday, June 17

Sunny conditions greeted 112 ladies for an 18-hole stableford 4BBB pairs competition as the rundown went to 39 points.

Overall results

1st: Jo Cash and Jill Flanagan (45 c/b).

2nd: Gill Crawford and Robyn Wood (45).

3rd: Marg Davison and Josie Kirkman (43).

There is currently still no super or nearest-the-pins.

Back nine

Men’s A-grade: 1st: Norm Hodge (19 points), 2nd: Murray Osbourne (17).

Women’s A-grade: 1st: Josie Kirkman (15), 2nd: Helen Makin (14).

Men’s B-grade: 1st: Tony Maynard (15 c/b), 2nd: Laurie Edwards (15).

Women’s B-grade: 1st: Jenny Todd (15).

Men’s NTP: 6th — Murray Osbourne.

Women’s NTP: 4th — Josie Kirkman; 6th — Winnie Lavery.

Straightest drive: Men — Jim Miller; Women — Ellen Banko.

Bamawm

It was a glorious day at Bamawm on Sunday with 39 players competing in a stableford round.

Winner of the day with a great score of 42 points was Kahl Oliver, with runner-up Shane Dyson on 38 points.

Winner of the ladies competition was Kath Connors.

NTPs: 4/13, second shot — Kahl Oliver; 7/16 — Peter Broom.

8/17 — Shane Dyson got the Rick Connors’ Meter Beater winning $291.

Longest drive: Kath Connors (ladies); Todd Loutitt (men).

Nearest the line: Shane Broucek.

There were visitors from Rich River, Numurkah, Lockington and Rochester.

Next week will be a stroke round.

The following week on July 12 will be our annual Ward/McAsey Day.

GV Veterans

Unfortunately the Goulburn Valley Veteran Golfers Association is unable to resume the 2020 syllabus at this time.

We have cancelled all the planned events for July and August.

With the revised emergency health restrictions and the continuing increase in new cases of COVID-19 in Melbourne it is unlikely that we could run an event that retains the elements that make our program so enjoyable.

The GVVGA Committee will review its position when new announcements are made by the state health authorities as recommendations are subject to constant review and may change.

The event cancellations that we have made to date have already compromised our prescribed qualifying criteria for the annual championship rounds which usually begin in September.

If it is possible to run these, the committee will announce the revised rules.

We are thankful that we can enjoy a regular round of golf at our local clubs and encourage you to support them and abide by all the advice to keep you safe.

Lockington

The ladies played the final round of their club championships last Wednesday, with Annette Brereton winning her 24th title, a remarkable achievement, with her scores of 84-86-96=266.

Carolyn Mitchell was runner-up for the club champion title but went one better in winning the nett title.

Carolyn was nine shots from the lead at the start of play but finished with a 73 for a three-round total of 232 to win by two shots from Pauline Humbert.

The B-grade champion title was won by Marg Eade, with Jan Clymo the runner-up.

In the battle for the B-grade nett title, Jan Clymo was two shots in front at the start of play and held on to win ahead of Lois Chugg.

The Annie Stewart Memorial Putting Championship saw a tie between Annette Brereton and Carolyn Mitchell, both finishing with 82.

Next best was Kathy Connors with 86.

Comp results on the day

A-grade and Giddings Co Player of the Day: Carolyn Mitchell 96-23-73.

B-grade: Kathy Connors 107-28-79.

Count the putts: A-grade — Carolyn Mitchell (26); B-grade — Marg Eade (25).

A good field of 35 golfers enjoyed the course in good nick, and a stableford round on Saturday.

Matt Higgins was best on course with his excellent score of 39 points (despite two dashes) and won both the Giddings Co Player of the Day and C-grade honours.

Jack Milligan was runner-up in C-grade with 33 points, ahead of Tony Brooke (32).

Andy Freemantle cleaned up B-grade with his terrific score of 38 points, well clear of Ray Brereton (33) and Darren Carnie (33).

A-grade was decided on a countback with victory to Terry Thomas (33) from Grant Humbert.

NTPs: 3rd — Terry Thomas; Second shot 11th — Grant Humbert (A), Jack Milligan (C); 2nd shot 18th for the eight-pack smack — Andy Freemantle.

Spike’s Longest Drive on the 14th sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing: Grant Humbert (A), Jason Wakefield (B), JD Wright (C).

The Echuca CIH eagles nest on the third wasn’t won and neither was Captain Bricka’s yardstick on the 16th, which is now up to $115.50.

The B-grade champion title was decided with an 18-hole play-off between Andy Freemantle and Steve Holt.

Andy began well to be six shots clear after six holes, but Steve stayed in the game to be only three down after 11.

Andy birdied the 12th to go clear by six and ultimately birdied the 18th to finish eight shots clear with his final round of 83.

Three of the handicap matchplay first-round matches were played.

Trav Mancer won the first hole in his match against Matt Higgins, but Matt then played some super golf to be five-up after 10.

Trav fought back to win the next three holes to get it back to two-down after 12, but Matt then again surged to win the next two holes and win four and three, the match sealed with a fine par on the 15th.

Kevin Humbert played Tony Brooke in a match that ebbed and flowed.

Kevin was three-up after 12, but Tony then won the 12th, 13th, 16th and 17th to hit the front and was able to halve the last hole to score a hard-fought one-up win.

The final match decided saw Mat Dennis defeat Bowden Stone six and five.

Members raised a toast in honour of Cyril O’Brien, who died on Wednesday.

Cyril was a long-term member of the club and spent many hours working on the mowers as course curator.

Members extend their sympathies to Jenny and Steve Holt and their family.

Upcoming events

Saturday, July 4 — Par — Privilege Cup. Duty: Jeff Carnie, Stuart Newton.